Under the 3rd Regional Development Program adopted on the initiative of the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation of Georgia and with the financial support of the World Bank, a Georgian delegation visited UNESCO headquarters from 17 to 22 September 2017.
The delegation was composed of representatives of the Ministries of Culture and Monument Protection, Economy and Sustainable Development, the National Agency Cultural Heritage Preservation of Georgia, the  Georgian Parliament, the Municipality of Mtskheta, the Giorgi Chubinashvili National Research Centre for Georgian Art History and Heritage Preservation, the Patriarchate of Georgia, and experts.
The Delegation was welcomed by the UNESCO World Heritage Center. Working meetings were also held with representatives of the French Ministry of Culture and professionals responsible for the management of French World Heritage sites.
The main purpose of this visit was to share the fruitful experience of France with regard to Cultural Heritage management and to hold consultations with a view to preparing the general land use plan of Mtskheta, the World Heritage site.