On 27-28 September 2017 a working meeting was held at the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia in the presence of the Advisory Bodies of the World Heritage Committee ICOMOS and IUCN, on the renewal of the Tentative List of World Heritage and the possibility of proposing the inclusion of new cultural and natural sites on UNESCO World Heritage List.
The meeting was attended by representatives of the Ministries of Culture and Monument Protection, Foreign Affairs and Environment and Natural Resources Protection, the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation, the National Museum and the Giorgi Chubinashvili National Research Centre for Georgian Art History and Heritage Preservation.
The working meeting was organized within the framework of the 3rd Regional Development Program and the agreement signed between the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia and the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation.