78 new nominations were inscribed in the Memory of the World Register among which is the Tetraevangelion-palimpsest, protected in the national archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
From now on, the above-mentioned is protected at the International level with the following nominations from Georgia: ancient manuscripts preserved in the National Archives of Georgia (2015), “Description of Georgian Kingdom” and “Geographical Atlas” by Vakhushti Bagrationi (2013), manuscripts of “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin” by Shota Rustaveli (2013), Georgian manuscripts of Byzantine Era (2011).
UNESCO’s Memory of the World Register lists significant documents, manuscripts, oral traditions, audiovisual materials and collections of library and archive exhibits. It aims to ensure the protection and availability of the documentary heritage of member States of the Organization.