From 7th to 9th February of 2018, various events were held at the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the University. On February 8, the ceremonial part of the events was attended by delegations of leading Universities and International Organizations from around 50 countries, as well as executive and legislative officials of Georgia.
The Catholicos Patriarch of Georgia, the Prime Minister of Georgia, the Vice-Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Foreign Affairs and President of the Georgian National Commission for UNESCO, the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia and foreign guests addressed the attending audience with welcoming speeches. The speakers discoursed about the importance of the Tbilisi State University in forming Georgia’s statehood and national values. The Director-General of UNESCO, Ms. Audrey Azoulay also congratulated the University for its 100th Anniversary.
At its 39th session, the General Conference of UNESCO approved the list of anniversaries celebrated by the organization in 2018-2019, among which the 100th Anniversary of the establishment of the Tbilisi State University is included. This decision confirms the international importance of the event and reiterates the role of the University in the formation of a democratic society.