On April 30, 2019, on the occasion of the International Jazz Day, a concert of the renowned jazz-band “Irakli Louis Ambassadors” and the big-band of Tbilisi Municipality was held in the main hall of the Tbilisi State Conservatoire. The leader of band is Irakli Davrishev-Davrisashvili, a descendant of Georgian immigrants, and the artist's work is closely linked to the jazz genius legend Louis Armstrong.
The concert was organized by the Zakaria Paliashvili Central Music School, with the support of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall, the Embassy of France in Georgia and Tbilisi State Conservatoire.
The celebration of the jazz day under the auspices of UNESCO has become a tradition in Georgia and in more than 190 countries in the world. The International Day of Jazz was proclaimed by UNESCO’s General Conference in 2011. The aim of the Organization's decision was to increase the cohesion between different peoples of the world by celebrating this date, but also to emphasize the global importance of jazz and its belonging to varied cultures.