On May 3, 2019, a press conference on the seventh Batumi International Music Festival "Batumi Black Sea Music and Art Festival" was organized at the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia. The conference was led by Mr. Mikheil Batiashvili, Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, Ms. Elisso Bolkvadze, Founder of the Festival and Ms. Ketevan Kandelaki, Director of the Department of International Cultural and Humanitarian Relations of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
As in 2018, the Festival will be held under the patronage of UNESCO. The Festival is the only Georgian cultural project to benefit from this status as it fully meets the objectives of the Organization, promotes arts education and music, especially among young people, and emphasizes its role in strengthening tolerance.
At the invitation of Ms. Elisso Bolkvadze, Georgian pianist and UNESCO Artist for Peace, world-renowned musicians will travel to Batumi from 1 to 10 September 2019.
The main objective of the festival is the promotion of Georgian culture and the discovery of young talents for whom the festival represents a platform to perform internationally. To this end, this year's festival will host a famous French composer, author of the unique method of classical music, which will animate classes for small artists and teachers. This year, a camp for young artists "Artcamp" that will host up to 300 young people from different parts of Georgia will also be organized.