A Georgian project entitled “Development of the Creative Cluster Ecosystem” was founded in the frames of the EU/UNESCO Expert Facility on the Governance of Culture in Developing Countries joint program. The presentation of the project was held on July 5th, 2019, at the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia, with the participation of Ketevan Kandelaki, the Secretary General of the Georgian National Commission for UNESCO.
The goal of the project is to support creative industries in Georgia. Within the project, a strategy and an action plan will be elaborated, and a fundamental study of the market is planned along with the benefits that the country will enjoy through the development of the field. During two years, international and local experts will prepare practical recommendations that will facilitate enlarging the creative space throughout the country.
In the due course of the implementation of the UNESCO Convention on the Protection and Promotion of the Diversity of Cultural Expressions, the collaboration between UNESCO and UN is not a novelty. Since 2011, experienced international experts, selected by UNESCO, provide consulting to the member states of the Convention.
With the funding of the EU, the UNESCO/EU joint program will last through the year 2022 and 42 experts, chosen by UNESCO will provide consulting to twelve member states of the Convention on the Protection and Promotion of the Diversity of Cultural Expressions (the program budget totals 1 720 000 Euros).
The raising of funding for the implementation of the Convention is not an easy task. Accordingly, it is quite gratifying that the Georgian project met the program criteria and in the future, it may become a model for other countries.