Education constitutes one of the key elements of UNESCO’s mandate and is regarded as highly important by the Organization. UNESCO is considered to be the main International Organization in the field of Education. It aims to strengthen educational systems throughout the world by identifying global challenges in the sector of education.
UNESCO has been entrusted to lead the Global Education 2030 Agenda through Sustainable Development Goal 4, which aims to ensure access to equitable and quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities for all children.
Themes covered by the Organization include Global Citizenship and Sustainable Development, Human Rights and Gender Equality, Health and HIV/AIDS, as well as development of technical and professional skills.
Georgia is actively involved in the activities of UNESCO in the field of Education. The country has 23 Associated Schools for UNESCO, 11 of them in Tbilisi and others in different regions of Georgia.