Culture represents one of the most popular aspects of the mandate of UNESCO and is considered as a priority program by the Organization.
The activities of UNESCO in the field of the culture are based on the conviction that without a strong cultural component, global development cannot be sustainable.
The well-known cultural Conventions of UNESCO constitute a unique worldwide platform for International cooperation and establish a system of cultural governance, based on Human rights and Universal values.
These International Conventions strive to protect the cultural and natural heritage of the World, including archaeological sites, underwater heritage, collections of museums, intangible cultural heritage such as oral traditions and other forms of heritage, while supporting creativity, innovation and the emergence of dynamic cultural sectors.
4 monuments of the Georgian cultural heritage are inscribed on the World Heritage List of UNESCO (Historic Monuments of Mtskheta, Upper Svaneti, the Cathedral of Bagrati and the monastery of Gelati) and 2 Georgian elements are registered in the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity (Georgian polyphonic singing and the Ancient Georgian traditional Qvevri wine-making method).
Furthermore, Georgia is actively involved in the work of UNESCO for the protection of cultural property in case of armed conflict. The country is member, until 2017, of the Committee created by the Organization on this matter.